FEEL SA (PTY) LTD WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Our website (the “Site”) is operated by FEEL SA (PTY) LTD (“Feel SA”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) and has been created to provide our Site visitors (“you”, “your”) with information about our business and products/services and our business. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) sets forth our policy with respect to personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), which is collected from you through the Site (the “Services”).

The Services may change from time to time and, as a result, it may be necessary for us to implement changes to this Policy. Accordingly, we reserve the right to update this Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Therefore, please review this Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Information. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Policy.

Furthermore, please take note that this Privacy Policy is part of our agreement with you and you should read this Policy along with the terms and conditions of the Site provided here https://feelsa.co.za/terms-and-conditions/.

Protecting your information is important to us and we would like to explain why we collect, store and use your information and assure you that we will keep your information confidential. We will only share your Personal Information when legally required to do so, if we need to do so in order to fulfil our agreement with you, or if you have given us your consent to do so.

The physical address of our head office is Suite 605, Buitenkloof Studios, 8 Kloof Street, Gardens, Western Cape 8001.

If you have any questions, please contact us at newsroom@feelsa.co.za.

What information do we collect, what do we use it for and how do we store it?

When you interact through our Site or other Services we may collect certain information from you, including Personal Information. We will only collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily provide us with such information.

The information we may collect from you will vary but can include your name, address, e-mail address, IP addresses or telephone number. By providing us with the information voluntarily, you are consenting to our use thereof and by doing so you acknowledge, agree and expressly consent that such Personal Information may be transferred from you to our servers and authorised third parties in respect of the Services.

Please also note that we also receive and store standard information from you of a non-identifiable nature, which is information which is received when you interact with the Site regarding your internet connection and online services. We may use such information to track movements on the Site and improve the Site and online services. Such information will include the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, country your device is located and any search terms you entered on our website. This information will not identify you unless combined with Personal Information and we do not use Personal Information in this process.

Furthermore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information of children without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Any personal information collected by us and our authorised agents via this website is collected lawfully and fairly and not in any unreasonable intrusive manner. You acknowledge and agree that all information submitted via this website is done freely and at your own volition and that we may collect this information from you in connection with or as a consequence of your use of this website.

We shall be the sole owner of the information collected on this website. Furthermore, we shall not sell, share or rent this information to others in any way other than as disclosed in these conditions of use.

Lastly, you might be interested in our newsletters, to which you can subscribe. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time and thereafter we will not send them to you.

What are cookies and how we use them

We may use cookies, which are small text files stored in a user’s browser, or web beacons, namely electronic images that allow this Site to count users who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies, to ensure that the Site is well managed and to facilitate improvement of the Site. Furthermore, we may use cookies to collect aggregate data and to track information on our systems and identify categories of users by items such as IP addresses, domains, browser types and pages visited from time to time.

Cookies are not computer programs and do not run on a computer like programs do. The cookies located on our site cannot gather information or function on their own. They cannot collect any personal information about you or your machine and cannot gather data or information about what you do on the Internet. Cookies merely enable us to provide a more valuable online experience to you. While you can set up your Internet browser to disable cookie technology, we do not recommend that you do this since some parts of this website and our online services may not function properly, or at all.

Disclosure/sharing of Personal Information

We respect your privacy and are not in the business of selling or sharing your information for profit with any other organisation to use for their own purposes. We will only share your Personal Information as provided for in this Policy as follows:

  1. if it is necessary for us to do so in order for us to deliver a Service to you as you have requested, accordingly it may be necessary to us to disclose your Personal Information to our suppliers, affiliates, employees, agents or contractors; or
  2. If we are required to do so by law to share your Personal Information.

Mail, email or SMS promotions

Provided that you have agreed to this, we may use your personal or other information to send you information on new services or products that may be of interest to you and from time to time will mail, email or SMS information to you about us, our products and services, or our partners and their products or services. If you do not wish to continue receiving this information you may contact us and we will remove you from our mailing list.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

We take all reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Information is safeguarded and secure. We have reasonable standards of technology and operational security in place to attempt to prevent loss or misuse of any Personal Information. Any of our authorised employees who are responsible for the maintenance of any Special Personal Information as defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (No. 4 of 2013) (hereinafter “POPIA”) submitted by you are requested to maintain the confidentiality of such information, unless you have expressed to us otherwise.

Whenever we commission other organisations to provide support services to us, we will bind them to our privacy policies as far as they may be required to have access to our customers’ personal information to perform such services. Our website may contain links to or from other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the security or privacy practices employed by other sites. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on such sites.

When will we disclose personal Information without consent?

We will not disclose personal information to anyone outside the organisation or organisations who provide services to us without your permission unless:

• we are compelled to do so by law or in terms of a court order;

• it is in the public interest to do so;

• it is necessary to protect our rights

However, no system is perfect unfortunately and we cannot guarantee absolute security despite our best efforts. In the event that there is a privacy breach, we will let you know unless we are obligated by law not to do so.

Your rights in respect of your Personal Information

You have the right to know and have access to what kind of Personal Information we have of yours and can correct, if necessary, or delete out-of-date Personal Information we hold about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information or to request that we transfer the Personal Information we hold to another organization or directly to you.

Should you exercise any of the abovementioned rights in respect of your Personal Information, we will ensure that we respond to your request within one month. You can contact us by emailing newsroom@feelsa.co.za.

Links to other websites

This Policy only applies to this Site so should you follow a link to another website from the Site please take care to read their privacy policy.

Changes to our Policy

The protection of Personal Information is important to us and to that end we ensure that our Policy is kept up to date. Therefore, please make sure that you regularly review our Policy. This Policy was last updated on 28 November 2022.

Consent

By using the Site, you are consenting to our Policy and agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Policy.

How to contact us

You can contact us with any questions you have about our Policy or your Personal Information we hold via:

Details of authorities

If you wish to report a complaint regarding your Personal Information that we hold if you are unhappy that we have not addressed your concerns satisfactorily, you can contact the Information Regulator at: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

Visits: 3